splawoffice in Markham, Ontario
Right Header
Main Line: 416-850-3673, Email info@splawoffice.ca
Immigration Matters: 416-573-1900, Email help@splawoffice.ca

HAVE VISA OR IMMIGRATION QUESTIONS? WE CAN HELP!

Express Entry

Express Entry is a category for Immigration for Skilled worker’s which aims to finalize the case in about 6 months from the issue of invitation to apply. System is not based on first cum first served basis but on pure merits and candidates with highest score in the CRS (Comprehensive Ranking System) are invited to apply for Immigration. There is no occupation list, no deadline, and no upper cap to the number of Candidates who can enter the pool. Having a job offer from a Canadian Employer is helpful but not mandatory. Overall assessment is made about the Applicant based on his age, education, work experience, language proficiency in English and French, adaptability based on the presence of his close relatives already settled in Canada. The total points based on the overall factors is calculated by the System and Applicants with highest scores are invited for formal application which is processed on fast track and results are quickly achieved.

There are various steps like Expression of Interest (EE), Creating profile in the pool for Express Entry, seeking LMIA (Labour Market Impact Assessment) from employer if and when he offers s job, getting invitation to apply for Permanent status. There are specific requirements in each of the steps and we can provide services at each step from consultation to completion. Careful creation of profile will enhance the chances of success.

How old are you?

What is your highest level of completed education?

Have you studied in Canada?
Yes No

English proficiency

French proficiency

Skilled Work Experience
Skilled Worker Experience is defined by the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) and means: Managerial jobs (NOC skill type 0), Professional jobs (NOC skill type A), Technical jobs and Skilled trades (NOC skill type B). If you need help identifying if your work experience is considered skilled, you can use the Canada visa Skilled Occupation Classifier.

How many years of full-time (30 hours per week or equivalent part-time) Skilled Work experience have you obtained OUTSIDE OF CANADA within the last 10 years?

How many years of full-time (30 hours per week or equivalent part-time) continous Skilled Work experiencehave you obtained INSIDE CANADA within the last 10 years?

Are you Married or in a Common-Law Partnership?
Yes No ( If yes Answer questions below)

What is your spouse or partner's highest level of education completed?

Has your spouse or partner completed at least two academic years of full-time study, in a program at least two years long, at a secondary or post-secondary school IN CANADA?
Yes No ( If yes Answer questions below)

How many years of full-time (30 hours per week or equivalent part-time) continous Skilled Work experience has your spouse obtained INSIDE CANADA within the last 10 years?

Spouse English proficiency

Spouse French proficiency

Do you have a sibling (brother or sister) who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, who is currently living in Canada and is 18 years of age or older?
Yes No

Have you worked as a skilled TRADESPERSON on a full-time or an equivalent part-time basis for at least two years out of the last five years?
Yes No

Do you have a trades Certificate of Qualification issued by a Canadian Province or Territory (excluding Quebec and Nunavut)
Yes No



Applicants can obtain extra points for Qualifying offers of Arranged Employment and Provincial Nomination Certificates

Have you applied for and received a Nomination Certificate from a Canadian Province or Territory? (excluding Quebec and Nunavut)
Yes No



Skilled Worker Experience is defined by the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) and means: Managerial jobs (NOC skill type 0), Professional jobs (NOC skill type A), Technical jobs and Skilled trades (NOC skill type B). If you need help identifying if your work experience is considered skilled, you can use the Canada visa Skilled Occupation Classifier.

Do you have a skilled job offer from a Canadian employer?
Yes No

What is your country of residence?

If you would like to have your eligibility to enter the Express Entry pool assessed, based on the criteria of the federal economic programs and the information you provided above, please provide your name and email address below:

Name (optional)

Email (optional)

Phone number (optional)